Back to Elite: Dangerous Codex

REQ: Remembering the sort-order when for example (re) entering a section

0 votes
417 views
asked Aug 11, 2015 in Implemented requests by wolverine2710 (480 points)
recategorized Aug 18, 2015 by wolverine2710
When selecting a section (Tools,Threads,Community and Videos) by default the full list is shown AND the full list is sorted by "Last updated". I can set another sort order. When I leave the section and returning to it the sort-order is NOT remembered. It would be very nice to have EDCodex remember this. Are their any plans for this?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 16, 2015 by biobob (2,440 points)
 
Best answer
Sort is now saved when navigating through the EDCodex,
an option to choose a default sort for registered users will coming later.
0 votes
answered Aug 11, 2015 by wolverine2710 (480 points)

Currently its not implemented. When moving on an other menu or completely reload the active page: all filters (and so order) are reset.

Its on the road map for after the official release. 

Note: This answer comes from issue ticket #17. The response there: "Keep this issue open as en enhancement, could be useful to save a chosen order."

Welcome to EDCodex Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...